Extending with an Au Pair

Through the extension program, au pairs have the option to extend their stay in the U.S. for 6, 9, or 12 months either with the same family or with a new one. The extension program allows au pairs more time with their host family, more time to take classes and more time to travel and experience the U.S. It also offers the host family the possibility of continuous childcare from a trusted, known childcare provider. For au pairs who choose to extend with a new family, an extension term offers them the opportunity for a whole new experience.

Au pairs and host families can find information about the extension program in the extension program section of their online accounts. All application forms are online and we highly encourage au pairs and host families to use the online forms. As an LCC, you should be familiar with the extension program and be able to assist au pairs with their extension decision and application process.

Length
Au pairs can extend for either 6, 9 or 12 months. Au pairs can only extend one time and once the extension length is chosen and requested it cannot be changed.

Deadlines
Au pairs extending with either the same family or a new family must submit their extension application online 76 days prior to the end of the au pair’s first year.

If an au pair or host family misses the deadline, it still may be possible to extend.

If an au pair and host family are extending together, each LCC must complete a touch base in place of an interview.

Au Pair extension fee
Au pairs must pay a non-refundable $367 Extension Processing Fee. This fee will be paid on au pairs behalf to the U.S. State Department to request the program extension.

Host family extension program fees 
Host families who extend with the same au pair pay discounted program fees, please contact your LCC for more information.

Education requirement
An au pair must complete her/his education requirement in their first year 33 days before their last working day. Au pairs who wish to extend do not have the full 12 months to complete the education requirement. Cultural Care Au Pair must submit all extension requests to the Department of State at least 30 days before the end of the au pair’s first year, and extension requests cannot be submitted without proof that the education requirement is complete. There are no exceptions; therefore au pairs who are thinking of extending should try to take classes as early as possible in the first year.

If au pair’s deadline falls on a Saturday or Sunday she/he must complete her/his education by the previous Thursday. Once the classes are finished we must receive proof of completion so the extension request can be submitted to the Department of State. If an au pair is finishing classes close to the extension request deadline (30 days before au pair year-end) and is waiting for the school paperwork, we may use a “verbal class completion confirmation” for the classes. Au pair must then send proof of completion before she/he is able to start her/his extension term.

9- and 12-month extension au pairs must take 6 credits in their extension program term, and the host family is responsible for up to $500. 6-month extension au pairs must take 3 credits in their extension program term and the host family is responsible for up to $250. Au pairs can carry over extra educational credits earned from their first year into their extension term.

Vacation
9- and 12-month extension au pairs receive 2 weeks (14 days) of paid and 6-month extension au pairs receive 1 week (7 days) of paid vacation during their extension.

Travel
Because the visa is expired during the extension term, the au pair’s travel is restricted. Extension au pairs can travel to Mexico, Canada and the adjacent islands without having to renew their J-1 visa first. While it is legal for an au pair to extend without renewing the J-1 visa, travel is limited unless the visa is renewed in the home country (the J-1 visa cannot be obtained in the U.S.).

Au pairs can travel outside of the continental U.S. during their second year as long as they travel to the U.S. embassy in their home country to renew their J-1 visa before attempting to reenter the U.S. Au pairs must call us at 800-333-6056 immediately if they are thinking about traveling and read the travel and visa renewal information on the knowledge base to ensure they are properly prepared and have all necessary documents before embarking on their trip. It is the au pair’s responsibility to check what is needed when traveling to other countries, including travel authorizations and visas.

Extended Insurance
Each extension au pair automatically has Basic Insurance during the extension term. However, we strongly recommend au pairs purchase Extended Insurance. The Extended Insurance package must be purchased before the start of the extension period through the Au Pair store on their online account or by calling us at 800-333-6056.

Extension application process

Cultural Care must submit all extension requests to the Department of State at least 30 days before the end of the au pair’s first year, and extension requests cannot be submitted without proof that the education requirement is complete. There are no exceptions to this requirement; therefore au pairs who are thinking of extending should not wait to take classes.

In order to extend, the au pairs will need to follow an easy extension application process. Before they begin, they will need to consider several questions:

  • Talk to their host family and LCC about extending
  • Contact extend@culturalcare.com if they have any questions
  • Will they extend with the same host family or a new host family?
  • Will they extend for 6, 9 or 12 months?
  • Make a final decision about extending

Once they have made the decision to extend, they must log in to their account and fill out their extension application.

Application deadline to extend with the same family or a new family is 76 days before au pair year end.

If deadlines have passed to extend, please contact extend@culturalcare.com to check if the extension is still possible. We will do our best to make sure each au pair is able to extend.

PROCEDURE FOR EXTENDING WITH SAME HOST FAMILY

  • The au pair will fill out the extension application in their account no later than 76 days before the end of their first year
  • The host family will fill out their extension application as well.
  • Au pair or host family will pay $367 extension fee with their credit card or e-check.
  • Au pair provides proof of education, which can be uploaded right into their extension application.
  • LCC will complete a Touch Base interview with all adults in the home and au pair within the 30 days surrounding the last date of the au pairs first year. This is the time period encompassing the two weeks before and the two weeks after the final date of the au pair’s first year end date.

Au pairs who are extending must be done with their classes 33 days before their year ends. If they are still working on their classes at the time of applying to extend they must provide proof of enrollment showing that the credits will be completed by the end of the 11th month*.

Once the au pair completes the classes she/he must provide proof of completion (a copy of certificates, official letter on school letter head paper or copies of school transcripts with a grade. The documents need to indicate that the class the au pair took and the dates and hours or credits earned).

Educational documents can be uploaded into au pair extension application or ultimately emailed to extend@culturalcare.com

  • If all of these steps are confirmed the extension application is completed. The au pair will then receive an email from extend@culturalcare.com indicating the documents are complete. The LCC and the host family will be copied on this email.
  • Once Cultural Care Au Pair receives proof that the education requirement has been completed the extension request is submitted to the Department of State. The extension DS2019 form typically will be available within 30-40 days.
  • The new DS2019 form for the extension term will be sent to the au pair at the start of the extension (typically a few days before the extension starts)
  • If the au pair would like to purchase extended insurance the au pair needs to purchase it before first year is over to guarantee continued coverage.

PROCEDURE FOR EXTENDING WITH NEW HOST FAMILY

  • The au pair will fill out the extension application in her/his account no later than 76 days before the end of their first year
  • An email for a host family reference will be sent to the current host family
  • An email for an LCC reference will be sent to the current LCC
  • The au pair pays the $367 extension fee either via credit card or e-check.
  • Au pair provides proof of education, which can be uploaded right into their extension application.

Au pairs who are extending must be done with their classes 33 days before their year ends. If they are still working on their classes at the time of applying to extend they must provide proof of enrollment showing that the credits will be completed by the end of the 11th month*.

Once the au pair completes the classes she/he must provide proof of completion (a copy of certificates, official letter on school letter head paper or copies of school transcripts with a grade. The documents need to indicate that the class the au pair took and the dates and hours or credits earned).

Educational documents can be uploaded into au pair extension application or ultimately emailed to extend@culturalcare.com

  • Once all of these steps are confined au pair receives an email from extend@culturalcare.com  indicating the documents are complete and the matching process has started. The LCC is copied on this email.
  • The new DS2019 form for the extension term will be sent to the au pair at the start of the extension (typically a few days before the extension starts)
  • If the au pair would like to purchase extended insurance au pair needs to purchase it before first year is over to guarantee continued coverage.

Thursday, 6 July 2017 8:48 PM

Comments

Leave a reply